Ximenes Annual Honours 1947 (1)   Other years
Competitions 40 to 52   See the awards table
PositionNamePrizes
(1, 2, 3)
VHCsHCs
1 S. B. Green3 (1, 1, 1)50
 
2 Rev E. B. Peel2 (1, 0, 1)50
 
3 T. W. Melluish1 (1, 0, 0)60
 
4 Miss D. W. Taylor1 (0, 1, 0)40
 
5 Mrs D. M. Kissen1 (0, 1, 0)30
5 C. Koop1 (0, 1, 0)30
5 P. H. Taylor2 (1, 0, 1)10
 
8 M. A. Anderson1 (1, 0, 0)20
8 D. Ashcroft1 (0, 1, 0)20
8 E. H. Evans1 (0, 0, 1)20
8 D. S. Milford1 (0, 1, 0)20
8 R. C. Reeves1 (0, 0, 1)22
8 T. E. Sanders1 (0, 1, 0)20
8 Capt C. Tyers1 (0, 1, 0)20
 
15 Mrs A. Buxton1 (0, 0, 1)10
15 F. A. Clark030
15 D. L. L. Clarke1 (0, 1, 0)10
15 L. E. Eyres1 (0, 0, 1)10
15 T. C. Fitzpatrick1 (1, 0, 0)10
15 G. A. Hornsby031
15 R. Macleod030
15 Mrs B. A. Mallett1 (1, 0, 0)10
15 D. P. M. Michael031
15 R. C. Payn1 (0, 1, 0)10
15 E. G. Phillips1 (0, 1, 0)10
15 Mrs M. G. Porter030
15 R. Postill030
15 W. K. M. Slimmings1 (1, 0, 0)10
15 A. H. Taylor1 (0, 0, 1)11
15 W. H. J. Wheeler030
 
31 C. Allen Baker021
31 Dr G. R. Aspinwall020
31 Mrs Baird020
31 E. P. Barrett021
31 K. Bower020
31 O. Carlton Smith020
31 C. B. Daish020
31 F. E. Dixon021
31 J. Duffill020
31 Mrs D. M. D’Eath020
31 Miss J. Fraser1 (0, 0, 1)00
31 C. E. Gates020
31 F. R. L. Green1 (1, 0, 0)00
31 W. E. Green (Beverley)1 (1, 0, 0)01
31 P. A. Hall020
31 W. S. Holdsworth020
31 S. Holgate020
31 C. H. Hudson1 (0, 0, 1)00
31 F. P. Hussey020
31 P. Irving020
31 L. Johnson020
31 C. R. Malcolm1 (1, 0, 0)01
31 D. Marsh-Smith1 (0, 1, 0)00
31 F. E. Newlove020
31 D. I. Randell1 (1, 0, 0)00
31 Mrs R. Rivers1 (0, 1, 0)00
31 W. O. Robertson020
31 A. J. C. Saunders1 (0, 0, 1)00
31 Miss J. Sharp1 (0, 0, 1)00
31 A. E. Smith1 (1, 0, 0)00
31 J. F. Smith020
31 A. G. Taylor1 (0, 0, 1)00
 
63 D. Annan010
63 A. H. Ashcroft010
63 F. M. Basseno010
63 S. Belt010
63 Rev L. Blackburn010
63 N. A. Breeze010
63 A. E. Brookes010
63 P. E. Bugge010
63 H. G. Butters010
63 T. A. L. Cairns010
63 Miss M. D. Callinan010
63 Inst Capt J. Camp010
63 P. Capon010
63 C. T. Chandler010
63 Mrs I. Cheyne011
63 A. C. Chipperfield010
63 H. P. Chubb010
63 G. H. Clarke010
63 Miss A. M. Corney010
63 T. Crippin010
63 T. H. Cubitt010
63 Mrs Currall010
63 J. Dangerfield010
63 P. A. Davenport010
63 B. C. Davies010
63 Cdr H. H. L. Dickson010
63 K. Dobson010
63 B. Donne-Smith010
63 J. M. Doulton011
63 R. Dubock010
63 T. H. East010
63 M. Ebbage010
63 C. G. Farmer010
63 Miss Fiddes010
63 M. N. France010
63 M. E. Francis010
63 Miss J. Fry010
63 J. H. Fuller010
63 Maj A. H. Giles010
63 A. H. Gomme010
63 N. Grange010
63 C. T. Hatten010
63 C. Helme010
63 C. Herzig010
63 M. L. Herzig010
63 Capt G. A. Highley010
63 H. C. Hills010
63 M. G. Hipkins010
63 S. J. Horner010
63 C. R. Howard010
63 T. P. Hughes010
63 L. R. Huxtable010
63 J. A. Hyde010
63 R. B. S. Instone010
63 E. Irving010
63 Mrs M. James010
63 Mrs N. Jarman010
63 H. A. Joslin010
63 H. Joyce010
63 C. B. Joyner010
63 G. Kerr010
63 P. S. Keyte010
63 A. S. King010
63 Mrs M. Koop010
63 Mrs F. M. Laing010
63 Mrs J. H. C. Lawlor010
63 R. H. Lemon010
63 J. I. Logan010
63 R. C. Macfarlane010
63 Rev W. McEntegart010
63 W. T. Meade-King010
63 R. R. Merson010
63 D. G. C. Mockridge011
63 J. G. Monroe010
63 J. M. W. Newman010
63 D. A. Nicholls010
63 A. M. Osmund010
63 Rev H.D. Owen Brown010
63 Mrs F. Partridge010
63 E. J. Rackham010
63 D. W. Reed010
63 H. I. T. Rees010
63 Mrs D. Reid010
63 W. Rennie011
63 Miss T. Robinson010
63 Sir M. P. Roseveare010
63 G. E. Salisbury010
63 Miss C. F. Sampson010
63 C. P. Scott-Malden010
63 Mrs E. Shackleton010
63 Mrs E. M. Simmonds010
63 E. T. Simpson010
63 Mrs H. T. Sorley010
63 Miss R. E. Speight010
63 Mrs A. L. Stevenson010
63 Miss A. C. Tatham010
63 Miss V. Telfer010
63 L. E. Thomas010
63 A. L. Tilley010
63 Rev C. Trevor010
63 G. C. Turner010
63 E. D. Tuthill011
63 F. L. Usher010
63 L. D. Wakely010
63 FO R. A. Walker010
63 J. E. Ward010
63 J. J. Ward010
63 H. Ward Boys010
63 W. R. Watson-Smyth011
63 G. J. Willans010
63 A. M. W. Wood010
 
174 Dr Armstrong Gibbs001
174 G. W. Bain001
174 M. J. Balfour001
174 Mrs Barr001
174 H. W. Burdett001
174 N. Buxton001
174 R. P. Collett001
174 M. W. Davies001
174 E. G. Durham001
174 M. Fooks001
174 D. J. Furley001
174 W. A. Gray001
174 J. H. Grummitt001
174 Mrs Hurst001
174 O. R. Jones001
174 Sir P. Laird001
174 B. C. Lewis001
174 Miss Mortimer001
174 G. Neville001
174 F. H. Oliver001
174 H. J. Phillips001
174 R. J. Pocock001
174 J. C. Smith001
174 Rev F. T. Summers001
174 J. R. Whitelegg001
174 Miss Wilson001
174 G. C. Wiltshire001
 

The Azed Cup

T. J. Moorey wins First Prize in competition 2508.

CHARACTER (Misprints)

A daily performance is getting on flipping mask

This year’s honours table

The next Azed competition puzzle will be on Sunday 6th September


Latest  AZED  No. 2,513  9th Aug

All online Azed puzzles

Dr Watson reviews Azed 2512

From the archive

Spain take cracking game sealing final that’ll make a quid or two (7)

Second prize winner by T. J. Moorey in competition 1988

Solution